Gå til hovedinnhold

(TIL § 25) RIG SITE SURVEY PERMIT?


 

19/4/2002 RIG SITE SURVEY PERMIT?

 

SPØRSMÅL

I am trying to understand a little better what the approvals/permitting procedure is for conducting offshore rig site surveys.

 

SVAR

There is no approval or permitting procedure for conducting rig site surveys as such, but site surveys constitute part of the well planning required. The appurtenant documentation forms part of the basis for consent to implement the exploration drilling in question.

See our management regulations section 25 on consent requirement for certain activities, section 26 on contents of applications for consent and section 37 on programme for and information on drilling and well activities.

See also theactivities regulations section 81 on well programme and section 82 on well location and wellbore with guidelines. Note also the recommended use of NORSOK D-010 (chapter 5.7 in particular, as regards site surveys) in order to fulfil the requirements of said sections 81 and 82.